INCOME STATEMENTS (RM million)

For the years ended 31 December

2017201620152014
Revenue6,1126,2105,7637,949
Profit/ (loss) before taxation2,8961,5661,1813,217
Taxation(88)(129)(126)(129)
Net profit / (loss) for the year2,8081,4371,0553,088
Dividends declared
- Ordinary dividend(700)(650)(650)(650)
- Special dividend(300)-(400)(250)
Net profit / (loss) for the
year after dividends
1,80878752,188

BALANCE SHEETS (RM million)

As at 31 December

2017201620152014
Current assets6,1415,0716,0895,214
Non-current assets86,42683,37878,25372,687
Total assets92,56788,44984,34277,901
Current liabilities12,06410,33813,57513,282
Non-current liabilities39,13640,28034,41429,280
Total liabilities (see Note A)51,20050,61847,98942,562
Share capital12,2856,6446,6446,644
Share premium-3,8403,8403,840
Retained profits17,60716,98316,01016,004
Other reserves11,47510,3649,8598,851
Shareholders' fund41,36737,38136,35335,339
Total equity and liabilities92,56788,44984,34277,901

Note A - Included in total liabilities are borrowings as follows:

Borrowings (RM million)

As at 31 December

2017201620152014
Khazanah's Government-guaranteed bonds14,01314,37315,68315,019
Other bonds and notes19,44917,25317,12314,760
Term loans5,0225,2864,2153,397
Exchangeable sukuk4,6224,8263,4233,748
Commercial paper----
Revolving credit facilities6,7667,5256,012-
49,87249,26346,45636,924

The above income statements and balance sheets are derived from Khazanah's Profoma Financial Statements, which refer to the financial statements of Khazanah (Company) and its Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). These SPVs are wholly-owned subsidaries of Khazanah, which have been set up to actively hold investments or as funding vehicles of the Company.

Khazanah India Advisors Private Limited

Khazanah India Advisors Private Limited, which was opened in 2009, provides on-the-ground investment advisory support as well as helps to foster closer economic ties between Malaysia and India. The office also serves as a conduit for Indian companies exploring investment opportunities in Malaysia.

Financial Review

Strong financial capability and sustainable financial growth are vital towards fulfilling our commercial and strategic roles.

To add The Khazanah Report 2017 onto your home screen: tap and then Add to Home Screen